L-5-Methyltetrahydrofolate calcium, LMF, |151533-22-1|

Product Name: L-5-Methyltetrahydrofolate calcium

In short: LMF

MOQ: 100g

Alias: L-Methylfolate, L-Methyltetrahydrofolate

Molecular formula: C20H23CaN7O6

CAS No: 151533-22-1

Mol. mass: 497.51800

Standard: CP2005/BP2000/USP27

Appearance: White or light yellow amorphous or crystalline powder

Structural formula:



Characteristics: Levomefolic acid (INN) (also known as L-5-MTHF, L-methylfolate and L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate) is the primary biologically active form of folate used at the cellular level for DNA reproduction, the cysteine cycle and the regulation of homocysteine. It is also the form found in circulation and transported across membranes into tissues and across the blood-brain barrier. In the cell, L-methylfolate is used in the methylation of homocysteine to form methionine and tetrahydrofolate (THF). THF is the immediate acceptor of one carbon units for the synthesis of thymidine-DNA, purines (RNA and DNA) and methionine. The un-methylated form, folic acid (vitamin B9), is a synthetic form of folate, and must undergo enzymatic reduction by methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase (MTHFR) to become biologically active.


 

 

Applications: Lack of folic acid may reduce the ability of cells to synthesize and repair DNA, folic acid supplementation may be a more favorable method of increasing folic acid lowering homocysteine levels and supporting normal cell proliferation, endothelial function, cardiovascular disease, and neurological function. In particular, supplementation of 5 MTHF during pregnancy has been shown to reduce the risk of neural tube defects and recurrence.

 


 

 

 

Brief Introduction to our mill: The company mainly manufactures L-5-Methyltetrahydrofolate Since foundation, the company insists on the development road as 'technological innovation', and our products are sold well in North America, Western Europe, Southeast Asia, Central & South America and other more than 60 countries and regions. Adopting high-efficient modernized management model, the company has established market-oriented marketing system. The marketing system closely coordinates the R&D, production, quality management and other departments, thus it can provide domestic and international clients with overall, convenient and perfect technical services. Adhering to the enterprise tenet as 'technology as guide, survive on quality', insisting on the enterprise philosophy as 'solidarity, pursue excellence, keep improving, mutual development', we sincerely wish to cooperate with colleagues at home and abroad for mutualdevelopment. 


 

 

 Specification of L-5-MTHF-Ca

 

             TEXTS

   SPECIFICATIONS

  RESULTS

                               Water  content

    6.0% to 17.0%

   14.2%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elemental

impurities

       B

50ug/g

 Not Detected

Pt

10ug/g

Not Detected

As

1.5ug/g

Not Detected

Cd

0.5ug/g

Not Detected

Pb

1.0ug/g

Not Detected

Hg

1.5ug/g

Not Detected

Calcium

     7.0% 8.5%

    8.2%   

Chloride

0.5%

0.5%

4-aminobenzoyl-glutamic   acid

       0.5%

0.02%

4a-hydroxy-5methyl   tetrahydrofolic acid

0.5%

0.004%

(6R) -Mefox

1.0%(6R+6S)

0.03%

Tetrahydrofolic acid

0.5%

Not Detected

7,8 dihydrofolic acid

0.5%

Not Detected

Folic acid

0.5%

Not Detected

5,10-methylenetetrahydrofoflic acid

0.5%

Not Detected

5-methyltrahydropteroic acid

0.5%

0.02%

Dimethyletrahyrofolic acid

0.15%

0.02%

Individual unknown impurity

0.10%

0.03%

Total impurities

2.5%

0.13%

D-5-Methylfolate

0.10%

0.01%

L-D-5-Methyltetrahydrofolate

75.0%79.0%

78.9%

 

Residual

solvents

Ethanol

5000ppm

350ppm

Acetone

5000ppm

2ppm

Isopropyl alcohol

5000ppm

Not Detected

Crystal form

Crystal C

Conforms


Aerobic bacteria total count

1000cfu/g

90cfu/g

Mold and yeast count

100cfu/g

80cfu/g

Bile resistance of gram-negative bacteria

100cfu/g

Not Detected

Microbial   limitest

test

           E.coil

Not Detected

Not Detected

Staphylococcus aureus

Not Detected

Not Detected

salmonella

Not Detected

Not Detected

Assay of   L-isomer(HPLC)

                     95.0%102.0%

        99.6%






 


 

 

Packing: 1kgs aluminum foil with PE bags.

 


 

 

Storage:  Diaphragmation, tight storage, keep in a cool place.



Inquire: If you are interested in the above product, please kindly send your inquire e-mail to shali@shalichem.com. We will reply you ASAP!

CARBAZOLE

Previous:

Next:

Sodium formate |141-53-7|